Keeping You Our Top Priority

First National Capital Markets is dedicated to protecting your privacy and providing you with quality products and services. We recognize our obligation to keep your information secure and confidential, therefore, we want you to understand the information we collect and how we use it to provide high quality products and services that will benefit you. Please note that limiting the information we share may hinder our ability to provide you with the most beneficial products and services.

Information Used to Provide Products

To provide you with the highest quality financial products and services, we need to know certain kinds of nonpublic personal information. "Nonpublic personal information" is nonpublic information about you that we obtain in connection with providing a financial product or service to you. We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information you provide on your initial application and other account documentation, such as your name, address, social security number, assets, IP address and income
  • Information about your transaction history with us, our affiliates, or others, such as your account balance, payment history, parties to transactions and credit usage
  • Information we obtain from external third parties (such as credit bureaus, demographic data companies, or public sources) such as your creditworthiness or payment history

Enhancing Your Banking Relationship

From time to time we engage nonaffiliated third parties to perform services for us or perform functions on our behalf. The services a nonaffiliated third party may perform for us may include servicing customer accounts and marketing our own products or services. In addition we may jointly offer or sponsor financial products or services with other financial institutions. In connection with these activities, we may disclose the information we collect, described above, to companies that perform services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. Except for these few instances and when we gather information in conjunction with our credit card accounts, we do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers to nonaffiliated third parties other than as permitted by law.

In connection with our credit card accounts, we may disclose any information we have to financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing arrangements and to nonaffiliated third parties. Nonaffiliated third parties in connection with credit card accounts include financial service providers (such as mortgage bankers, securities broker-dealers and insurance agents), non-financial companies (such as retailers, direct marketers, airlines, publishers), non-financial institutions with whom we jointly market credit cards, companies who perform services on our behalf, and others (such as non-profit organizations).

Your Options

In connection with our credit card accounts, you will have an opportunity to opt out of having nonpublic personal information disclosed to nonaffiliated third parties. Even if you opt out, we may disclose nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law. We are permitted by law to disclose nonpublic personal information about you to third parties in certain circumstances. For example, we may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to third parties in order to assist in servicing your credit card account with us, in order to collect on your credit card account, to respond to subpoenas from government entities, and to report your credit card accounts to credit bureaus.

Products within Our Corporate Family

We are permitted by law to share with our affiliates information about our experiences or transactions with you or your credit card accounts. In connection with our credit card accounts, we may disclose to our affiliates all of the information we collect. You will have an opportunity to opt out of having us provide to our affiliates information that is not directly related to our experiences or transactions with you or your credit card account (other than disclosures permitted by law).

Safeguarding Your Information

To ensure your customer information is safe, we have in place several safeguards. Our employees are bound by a code of ethics, which requires that we treat customer information as confidential. We restrict access of your nonpublic personal information to those employees who need to know that information to review and maintain your account, to provide products or services to you or for another business reason. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your nonpublic personal information.

At any time you decide to close your account or become an inactive customer, we will continue to adhere to the procedures described in this notice and any proper opt-out requests you make.

Online Privacy and Security

We understand the importance of privacy and security when transmitting data on line. Therefore, we have instituted necessary privacy and security policies specifically related to the online banking process. The following online practices demonstrate our commitment to maintain your online privacy and security.

Secure Transactions

To ensure information remains confidential, we use encryption technology such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) on our Web sites to transmit information between you and the Bank.

E-Mail Security

Although we provide a secure e-mail system directly from our site (regular e-mail is not secure) which uses data encryption to help protect your communications with us, we strongly urge you not to e-mail confidential information (such as social security numbers, account numbers, mother's maiden name, annual income, source of income, etc.) to us. Because an e-mail response back to you will not be secure, we do not include confidential account information in an e-mail response. You may also contact us by phone, mail, or by visiting any banking center.

Linking to a Third-Party Web Site

When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to a third-party web site, you will be subject to that third party's privacy policy. While First National Capital Markets supports the protection of privacy on the Internet, First National Capital Markets cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. First National Capital Markets encourages you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies can contain a variety of information, from a simple count of how often you visit a Web site to information that allows customization of a Web site for your use.

Currently, we use cookies to maintain the encrypted connection between the Bank and registered customers when they log in to utilize certain products. Any time a cookie is used, personal information is encrypted for our use only and protected from third party use. When registered users terminate their connection to our site, the cookie is deleted.

Your Role

You can help us to safeguard your information. We suggest you take the following steps:

  • Do not share your password or user ID with anyone.
  • Change your password regularly.
  • Remember to sign off once you have submitted an application for a product or service online, or completed a secure online session.
  • Refer to our "Help" section for additional safety and security information.

Only provide your user ID when your browser indicates an encrypted connection, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL), directly to our web site or to another site you have investigated and fully trust.

Looking Out for Children

We recognize that protecting children's identities and privacy is important. We comply with the practices established under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly market to or solicit information from children under 13 without parental consent.